4. Oxford Summit of Leaders 'Science and Education', December 16–19 2013,
Interview with Prof. Sinerik N. Ayrapetyan on World University Network
The Bentham Science online newsletter
1.We would like to know about your journey towards your profession.
Prof. Sinerik: When I studied in the Yerevan State University, Biological Department I found a book on microelectrode recording of electrical activity of single cells in the library by a famous neurophysiologist from Ukrainian academy of sciences Platon Kostyuk which interested me greatly. He was the director of the Bogomolets Institute of Physiology. I wrote him a letter and he invited me to continue my education in his lab. Since that time I study the correlation of metabolic activity and electrical potential in neurons. My master, PhD and Doctoral thesis were on this subject. I published a series of works on electrogenic sodium pump dependent component of membrane potential in 1969. These works became pioneering in this field. After that until now I study the metabolic components of cell membrane in norm and pathology. Second essential discovery was the existence of reserval protein molecules in cell membrane having enzymatic and channel forming properties, which become active depending on cell hydration. On this subject I had a review lecture in 1980 in 10th International Physiological Congress, Budapest…
2. What are your main focused projects now and in the future?
Prof. Sinerik: Past 20 years I have been concerned in the realization of biological effects of extremely weak chemical and physical signal transduction in cell and the role of the electrogenic sodium pump isoforms in the realization of these signals’ effect in norm and pathology. We had a wide international collaboration on this topic (USA, UK, Germany, Jpan etc.). At present we have found that high affinity ouabain receptors (α3 and α2) are a universal extrasensitive sensor for various environmental factors the dysfunction of which is a starting point of medical disorders, including cancer, nerve and cardiovascular disorders.
3.How do you feel about the importance of Global peace?
Prof. Sinerik: I think that science and scientists have a great deal of responsibility in Global peace. Ever increasing use of technology producing ionizing and non-ionizing radiation, as well as artificial chemical and microbiological pollution of the environment brings the humanity to the threshold of ecological catastrophe. On the basis of the data that I just mentioned our center (UNESCO Chair – Life Sciences International Postgraduate Educational Center) creates a postgraduate educational and research program Capacity Building in Environmental Science. This is extremely important for such region as South Caucasus and Minor Asian and FSU countries, having a number of economic, environmental controlling, public health, gender and other problems and existence of ethnic conflicts in the region.
It is suggested that the preparation of science leaders, as a result of organization of post-graduate educational courses in modern Life Sciences, could help to solve above mentioned problems. It is directed to promote the development of international friendship between different countries in the region. Thus, the organization of regional educational courses could serve not only practical but also politically significant role as a "peace generating" factor in the region.
4.What is your suggestion about scientific collaboration with the developing world?
Prof. Sinerik: Actually collaboration is rather important for a success in any sphere. Developing countries are a source of intellectual potential, and brain-drain is a problem in a large number of these countries. On the other hand the limitation of adequately educated specialists which meet modern demands on the basis of only national potential becomes impossible without additional support and needs integration of international research and educational potential. This issue is also an objective of our center, i.e. to promote Life Sciences in Armenia and regional countries by integration of the national research and technical potential with the international one.
5.What do you believe is the main reason of your success?
Prof. Sinerik: The reason of my success I believe is that a) I had a chance to start my work and had a large international experience with outstanding scientists: Platon Kostyuk, Peter Baker, Gerard Kerkut and Robert Walker, Peter Usherwood, David Carpenter, K. Koketsu, T. Takenaka, etc; b) I had a background not only in biology, but also in physics; c) I love my profession; d) I always had enthusiastic collaborators.
6.What is your vision about field of expertise and what different types of careers are available to the new comers.
Prof. Sinerik: The research area I am involved in is of great importance from the viewpoint of Environmental Pollution and Public Health. This problem becomes very complicated in developing countries where technology actively develops, but adequate environmental control infrastructure is not formed yet, although the changes of the level and character of environmental pollution needs new standards from the viewpoint of health safety. I can only advise young scientist to have a strong background not only in biology, but in physics, chemistry and mathematics, so that they could have a success in modern Life Sciences, whatever narrow specialization they choose.