UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences at Life Sciences International Postgraduate Educational Center (LSIPEC) is organizing the Inaugural Workshop of “UNESCO/UNITWIN Interregional Network on PhD Education and Research in Biophysics, Biotechnology and Environmental Health”, which has been officially approved by UNESCO.
UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences will present the results of the research carried out in the Center in International Conferences
UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences was established at LSIPEC in 1996
UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences is the WHO Regional Office for Europe (EURO) in realization of WHO EMF Project:
UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences was accepted as a model for organization of UNESCO Postgraduate University. A working group was set for organization of such University Network with the centers in Japan, India, China, Armenia, Egypt and SAR.
UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences is an initiator and one of the participants in FAO TCP Project on “Capacity building in agricultural biotechnologies and biosafety in countries of Caucasus and Moldova for sustainable agriculture”.
Memorandum of Understanding signed between STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT STONY BROOK (USA) and UNESCO CHAIR- LSIPEC (Armenia)
“Caucasus Network of UNESCO Chairs"
Memorandum of Evaluation meeting “Caucasus Network of UNESCO Chairs, the perspective of their functioning”(3-6 March 2004,Tbilisi,Georgia)
MEMORANDUM "Caucasus Network of UNESCO Chairs"
OMICS Publishing Group
The chairholder of UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences - Prof. Sinerik Ayrapetyan is an Editor-in Chief of Journal of Bioequivalence & Bioavailability.​