UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences was established at LSIPEC in 1996
Established International Collaboration
The UNESCO Chair on Interdisciplinary Research in Diabetes
The UNESCO Chair on Interdisciplinary Research in Diabetes was established at Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics of the University of Tehran in 2014 to follow the UNESCO's mission about exchanging of experience and knowledge between universities and other higher education institutions, joint work by university teachers, researchers and administrators from region and all over the world, promoting international inter-university cooperation, stimulus for academic mobility and the rapid transfer of knowledge through joint cooperation.
UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences is the representative of the UNESCO Chair on Interdisciplinary Research in Diabetes and vice versa.
UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences is the WHO Regional Office for Europe (EURO) in realization of WHO EMF Project:
UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences was accepted as a model for organization of UNESCO Postgraduate University. A working group was set for organization of such University Network with the centers in Japan, India, China, Armenia, Egypt and SAR.
UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences is an initiator and one of the participants in FAO TCP Project on “Capacity building in agricultural biotechnologies and biosafety in countries of Caucasus and Moldova for sustainable agriculture”.
Memorandum of Understanding signed between STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT STONY BROOK (USA) and UNESCO CHAIR- LSIPEC (Armenia)
“Caucasus Network of UNESCO Chairs"
Memorandum of Evaluation meeting “Caucasus Network of UNESCO Chairs, the perspective of their functioning”(3-6 March 2004,Tbilisi,Georgia)
MEMORANDUM "Caucasus Network of UNESCO Chairs"
OMICS Publishing Group
The chairholder of UNESCO Chair in Life Sciences - Prof. Sinerik Ayrapetyan is an Editor-in Chief of Journal of Bioequivalence & Bioavailability.​