Phone/Fax: (374 10) 62 41 70
Message of the Head of Research and Educational Council
In a world where the contribution of knowledge has become a major factor in the progress of civilization, it is important that the nation’s Life Sciences schools participate in the education and preparation of nation’s future Life Sciences leaders.
Life Sciences International Postgraduate Educational Center (LSIPEC) specialized in Biophysics, Neuroscience, Environmental Science, Biotechnology, Pain Study and Management and Biomedical Engineering, is approved by UNESCO Director General Mr. Federico Mayor as UNESCO CHAIR IN LIFE SCIENCES.
As Armenia is on the crossways of Asian and European cultures and LSIPEC is organized at the turn of the century it will be a Center of the 21st century serving not only as an international educational and research center for promotion of Life Sciences in regional countries but also as a peace generation center for developing friendly ties between peoples of different countries and religions.
There are several medico-biological research institutions in Armenia with high international reputation, the potential of which will allow us to secure high level of education in LSIPEC. Educational opportunities at LSIPEC are complemented by modern laboratory facilities, advanced technology centers and organized research programs. As a result, collaborative efforts among world-renowned faculties and researchers are generating national and international interest and attention.
All of us at LSIPEC hold high the vision for new challenges, new opportunities and new horizons for promotion of Life Sciences in regional countries.